No. 98-0522-3 R.D.
[…] The order of a circuit judge shall be entered in the records of the district court of the district wherein the restraint complained of is had.
It is apparent from Mr. Mauldin's petition that he was convicted of various federal crimes in the United States District Court in Nashville and that his conviction was affirmed by the United States Court of Appeals for the 6th Circuit. It is further stated in the petition and in his brief filed in this court that he is presently incarcerated at a federal correctional institution in Memphis, Tennessee.
Section 29-21-101 of the Tennessee Code Annotated states as follows:
Any person imprisoned or restrained of his liberty, under any pretense whatsoever, except in cases specified in § 29-21-102 , may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment and restraint. (Emphasis added.)
T.C.A. § 29-21-102, applicable to federal prisoners, states:
Persons committed or detained by virtue of process issued by a court of the United States, or a judge thereof, in cases where such judges or courts have exclusive jurisdiction under the laws of the United States, or have acquired exclusive jurisdiction by the commencement of suits in such courts, are not entitled to the benefits of this writ.