Maui Jim, Inc. v. Bargain Depot Enterprises, LLC
[…] Instead, the Court holds (1) that BDE has failed to establish the invalidity of the `059 patent; (2) that BDE infringed the patent; and (3) that BDE shall pay Maui Jim its minimal statutory damages of $250.00.

Obviously, the real dispute here is Maui Jim's request for attorney fees incurred after the failed July 2006 settlement. While the general rule that attorney fees are not allowed as a matter of course applies in patent cases, 35 U.S.C. § 285 provides, "The Court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party." A case may be deemed "exceptional" when there has been some material inappropriate conduct related to matter in litigation, such as willful infringement, misconduct in litigation, vexatious or unjustified delays, conduct that violates Rule 11, and the like. Brooks Furniture Mfg., Inc. v.