Maui Jim, Inc. v. Bargain Depot Enterprises, LLC
[…] ("Maui Jim") discovered that Defendant Bargain Depot Enterprises ("BDE") was selling sunglasses on its website under the name "Compare to Maui Jim 6601." These glasses allegedly infringed on Maui Jim's U.S. Design Patent No. D481,059 ("the `059 patent"). Maui Jim filed this action for patent infringement on June 28, 2006. BDE almost immediately ceased selling the "knock-offs."

The case is now before the Court on Plaintiff Maui Jim's Motion for Summary Judgment. The Motion seeks judgment on the liability issues of patent validity and infringement, and also seeks attorney fees under 35 U.S.C. § 285, which provides that in patent disputes, "The Court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party." In response to Maui Jim's Motion, BDE does not dispute the patent's validity or any of the liability issues, but disputes that this case is "exceptional" within the meaning of the statute, such that Maui Jim should be entitled to recover its attorney fees.

I. The Settlement Attempts