Mauck v. McKee
[…] See Dkt. No. 14 at 8. Thus, Defendants reason that Mauck's eighth claim is time-barred along with his sixth and seventh claims. Mauck does not challenge Defendants' characterization of his eighth claim as a breach of oral contract claim. See Dkt. No. 17 at 17. Rather, Mauck argues that the GCA does not apply because his unpaid wages/breach of oral contract claim is specifically exempted from the GCA.

California Government Code § 905(c) exempts "[c]laims by public employees for fees, salaries, wages, mileage, or other expenses or allowances" from the GCA's claim presentation requirements. Similarly, § 905(f) exempts "[a]pplications or claims for money or benefits under any public retirement or pension system." Loehr v. Ventura County Community College District, 147 Cal. App. 3d 1071 (1983) is instructive.

In Loehr, a plaintiff sued the Ventura County Community College District for wrongful termination of his employment contract three years before its expiration.