Docket No. 87682.
[…] See Zenith Industrial Corp v Michigan Dep't of Treasury, 152 Mich. App. 476, 480; 394 N.W.2d 451 (1986).
The Michigan intangibles tax act, MCL 205.131 et seq.; MSA 7.556(1) et seq., provides for the imposition and collection of a specific tax upon the privilege of ownership of intangible personal property. "Obligations of the United States, or guaranteed as to principal or interest by the United States, which are exempt from taxation by reason of act of congress" are specifically exempted from the intangibles tax, MCL 205.133(b)(4); MSA 7.556(3)(b)(4).
One such act of congress, 31 U.S.C. § 3124, provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Stocks and obligations of the United States Government are exempt from taxation by a State or political subdivision of a State. The exemption applies to each form of taxation that would require the obligation, the interest on the obligation, or both, to be considered in computing a tax, except —
(1) a nondiscriminatory franchise tax or another nonproperty tax instead of a franchise tax, imposed on a corporation; and
(2) an estate or inheritance tax.
The question presented in this appeal is whether or not, under the Michigan intangibles tax act, respondent may tax shares in a mutual fund which invests only in U.S. government obligations. We hold that it may not.