Civil Action No. 04-540.
[…] Nevertheless, as the Plaintiff has failed to comply with any of the procedural prerequisites to an FAA claim, the Plaintiff has forfeited her rights to that type of judicial review. See, e.g., Kruse v. Sands Brothers Co., Ltd., 226 F.Supp.2d 484, 485-86 (S.D.N.Y. 2002) (outlining procedure to vacate an arbitration under the FAA, including the requirements that vacatur must be made in the form of a motion — not a complaint — and that a notice of a motion to vacate must be served on the adverse party within three months).
Under Section 7341, an arbitration award "may not be vacated or modified unless it is clearly shown that a party was denied a hearing or that fraud, misconduct, corruption or other irregularity caused the rendition of an unjust, inequitable or unconscionable award." See McKenna v. Sosso, 745 A.2d 1, 4 (Pa.Super.Ct. 1999) (emphasis added; citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 7341). Pennsylvania courts have characterized the scope of judicial review as "extremely narrow." See id.