Civil Action No. 04-540.
[…] In light of this clearly defined statutory scheme, the District Court cannot assume subject matter jurisdiction to entertain such an action. See cases cited supra. Thus, the Defendant's Motion should be granted to the extent that it seeks dismissal for lack of jurisdiction under Federal Rules of Civil Procedure 12(b)(1) and 12(h)(3). See Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(h)(3) ("Whenever it appears by suggestion of the parties or otherwise that the court lacks jurisdiction of the subject matter, the court shall dismiss the action").
The Plaintiff's attempt to invoke Section 27 of the SEA ("Section 27") as a potential basis for jurisdiction is something of a red herring. See Pl.'s Br. at 8-10; see also 15 U.S.C. § 78aa ("The district court . . . shall have exclusive jurisdiction of . . . all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by [the SEA] or the rules and regulations thereunder.").