08-21-2023
[…] Plaintiffs appealed the order.
DISCUSSION
Plaintiffs present a narrow challenge in this appeal. They do not dispute the applicability of section 5975(c) to their dismissed court action, or the reasonableness of the fees awarded to Freedom West. Instead, plaintiffs simply argue that the trial court should not have awarded such fees because the case was "still pending" in arbitration.
Section 5975(c) provides: "In an action to enforce governing documents, the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and costs." As a general rule, a determination of the prevailing party entitled to fees under section 5975(c) is reviewed for abuse of discretion. (Artus v. Gramercy Towers Condominium Assn. (2022) 76 Cal.App.5th 1043, 1051; see also Heather Farms Homeowners Assn. v.