Mattson v. Stalker (In re Marriage of Mattson)
[…] ANALYSIS

I. Standard of Review

We review a trial court's order granting a minor modification of a parenting plan for abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of Katare, 175 Wn.2d 23, 35, 283 P.3d 546 (2012), cert, denied, 133 S.Ct. 889 (2013). An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court's ruling is manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable grounds or untenable reasons. Katare, 175 Wn.2d at 35.

II. Minor Modification of Parenting Plan

The trial court's range of discretion in granting a minor modification of a parenting plan is bounded by the criteria in RCW 26.09.260(5). See In re Marriage of Chandola, 180 Wn.2d 632, 642, 327 P.3d 644 (2014). RCW 26.09.260(5) provides that a court may modify a parenting plan if the petitioner shows: (1) "[A] substantial change in circumstances of either parent or of the child, " and (2) the change either (a) does not exceed 24 full days in a calendar year, or (b) is based on a parent's involuntary work schedule change that makes the parenting plan "impractical to follow."