Mattox v. State
[…] As such, Volkova's contention that counsel performed deficiently by failing to object based on abrogated precedent has no merit. See Mattox v. State , 308 Ga. 302, 304-305 (2), 840 S.E.2d 373 (2020) (failure to make a meritless objection cannot provide the basis upon which to find ineffective assistance of counsel). OCGA § 24-4-401 defines "relevant evidence" as "evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence."

  6. Fisher v. State

    309 Ga. 814 (Ga. 2020)   Cited 9 times
    Holding that defendant's flight from police, with other evidence, corroborated accomplice testimony