NO. 4-12-1116
[…] This regulation also provides six examples of taxable versus nontaxable dealer incentives payments. Generally, based on these examples, the payments are taxable as gross receipts if the payments are contingent upon a retail sale of a vehicle and increase the amount received by a dealer upon a sale. Such contingency ensures that all amounts received from all sources, whether from the retail customer or the manufacturer, by the dealer upon a sale of a vehicle, be included as receipts generated from the sale. In this vein, IDOR seeks to tax the total selling price. See 35 ILCS 120/1 (West 2010) (definition of gross receipts "from the sales of tangible personal property at retail means the total selling price or the amount of such sales.") In our opinion, the "dealer reserve payments" in this case do not qualify because those payments do not add to the total selling price of a particular vehicle to plaintiff's benefit. ¶ 19 Example 5 set forth as part of section 130.2125(e) of Title 86 of the Administrative Code is most like the