10-22-00019-CV
[…] On March 23, 2022, this Court entered an order lifting its stay of the issuance of the writ of possession and denying the alternative request for a writ of injunction. Mattlage and Snowden then filed an Emergency Petition for Writ of Mandamus, or in the alternative Writ of Prohibition in the Texas Supreme Court, and both were denied. The writ of possession was executed on April 5, 2022.
Jurisdiction of this court
We must first address the jurisdiction of this Court to consider the appeal. TFNB argues in a motion to dismiss that this Court lacks jurisdiction to consider this appeal. Section 24.007 of the Texas Property Code provides that a "final judgment of a county court in an eviction suit may not be appealed on the issue of possession unless the premises in question are being used for residential purposes only." Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 24.007 (West). We agree with TFNB that the property is not used for residential purposes only. However, Section 24.007 does not preclude appellate review of a county court at law's subject matter jurisdiction. Rice v. Pinney, 51 S.W.3d 705, 708 (Tex.