Mattingly v. Hatfield
[…] The divorce of the parents was not unanticipated and is not material in nature. The court finds that there is no reason why the parents' divorce should impact the grandmother's court-ordered visitation.

This appeal follows.

II.

A

The right to grandparent visitation is far broader in Kentucky than it is in Florida. Compare Ky. Rev. Stat. § 405.021, with § 752.011, Fla. Stat. In Kentucky a grandparent may be granted visitation rights as long as a court "determines that it is in the best interest of the child to do so." Ky. Rev. Stat. § 405.021(1)(a). This statute apparently permits a grandparent to obtain an order forcing even married parents who both live with their child to surrender the child to the grandparent against their wishes, as happened here.