Mattingly v. Hatfield
[…] Ledoux-Nottingham v. Downs, 210 So.3d 1217 (Fla. 2017). This brings us to the case before us.

B

The parents argue that the trial court committed several errors in dismissing their petition to modify the 2018 Kentucky visitation order. In spite of any concerns we may have about enforcement of Kentucky's grandparent visitation policy, or any errors the trial court may have committed, we cannot address the parents' claims because the court had no authority to modify the order. As such, we cannot say that the court erred in dismissing the parents' petition.

Section 61.516, Florida Statutes, reads as follows:

Except as otherwise provided in s. 61.517, a court of this state may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under s. 61.514(1)(a) or (b) and:
(1) The court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under s. 61.515 or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under s. 61.520; or
(2) A court of this state or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state.

A "child custody determination," for the purpose of section 61.516, is defined in section 61.503(3), Florida Statutes, as follows: