Mattia v. Hall
[…] For these reasons we will disregard Morris' second assignment of error.

{¶ 11} In the instant case, the trial court determined that the TOD deed was invalid as a matter of law. Morris does not challenge the trial court's findings of facts. Instead, Morris challenges the trial court's determination that a TOD must be recorded prior to death to be valid. Therefore, we must determine whether, as a matter of law, R.C. 5302.22 served to invalidate the TOD deed. We note that this is an issue of first impression in this district. As such, we look to our sister districts for guidance.

{¶ 12} R.C. 5302.22(A) provides, in pertinent part:

"A deed conveying any interest in real property, and in substance following the form set forth in this division, when duly executed in accordance with Chapter 5301. of the Revised Code and recorded in the office of the county recorder, creates a present interest as sole owner or as a tenant in common in the grantee and creates a transfer on death interest in the beneficiary or beneficiaries. Upon the death of the grantee, the deed vests the interest of the decedent in the beneficiary or beneficiaries." (Emphasis added.)

Further, R.C. 5302.22(B) states, in part, that:

"Any person who, under the Revised Code or the common law of Ohio, owns real property or any interest in real property as a sole owner or as a tenant in common may create an interest in the real property transferable on death by executing and recording a deed as provided in this section conveying the person's entire, separate interest in the real property to one or more individuals, including the grantor, and designating one or more other persons, identified in the deed by name, as transfer on death beneficiaries." (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 13} As the TOD in the instant case was not recorded prior to Decedent's death, the trial court determined that "the grantor did not effectuate a present interest in himself and a transfer-on-death interest in [Morris].