Mattia v. Hall
[…] The court in Scott, acknowledging the lack of case law on this issue, resorted to scholarly secondary sources for guidance. It concluded that because "R.C. 5302.22 allows any person who owns real property, by executing and recording a transfer-on-death deed, to create in a transfer-on-death beneficiary an interest in the property that is transferable on the death of the property owner[,]" recordation must take place before death. (Emphasis sic.) Id. at ¶ 10.

{¶ 15} R.C. 5302.22 clearly requires both execution and recordation. The language of the statute makes explicit that execution and recordation together create a "present interest as sole owner or as a tenant in common in the grantee and creates a transfer on death interest in the beneficiary or beneficiaries." R, C, 5302.22(A). Therefore, the interests in the property are not created until the grantor executes and records the deed. In the instant case, because Decedent did not record the TOD deed prior to death, he did not create a present interest in himself. The trial court stated and we agree, that