Matthias v. State
[…] As a first felony offender, Matthias faced a presumptive range of 20 to 30 years' imprisonment for each first-degree sexual assault conviction. The trial court was required, under AS 12.55.127(c)(2)(E), to impose at least one-fourth of the presumptive term of one count consecutive to the other count. The court was also authorized to impose up to 99 years on each count based on the aggravating factors.

AS 12.5 5.125(i)(1)(A)(ii).

AS 12.55.125(i)(1), AS 12.55.155(c).

At sentencing, Matthias argued that his conduct was mitigated under AS 12.55.155(d)(3) - that he "committed the offense under some degree of duress, coercion, threat, or compulsion insufficient to constitute a complete defense, but that significantly affected his conduct." In support of this proposed mitigating factor, Matthias relied on his trial testimony that, a few days before the incident, Haworth had threatened that something might happen to his wife if he did not rape the victim.