James V. Lau of Lau, Lane, Pieper Asti, P.A., Tampa, for appellee E. Day Wood.
[…] However, the court held that the law failed to satisfy the demands of due process in three particulars: (1) the writ could be issued without judicial supervision; (2) the writ could be issued upon an unsworn complaint in which no facts were required to be alleged; and (3) the law did not require an immediate postseizure hearing.
In response to this decision, the legislature revised the prejudgment garnishment law in 1983. With respect to the provision for dissolution of the writ, section 77.07(1) now provides:
The defendant, by motion, may obtain the dissolution of a writ of garnishment, unless the petitioner proves the grounds upon which the writ was issued and unless, in the case of a prejudgment writ, there is a reasonable probability that the final judgment in the underlying action will be rendered in his favor. The court shall set down such motion for an immediate hearing. If the writ is dissolved, the action then shall proceed as if no writ had been issued.
In passing upon a similar provision contained in the new replevin statute, the supreme court explained that the postseizure hearing must be held only if the debtor requests it. Gazil, Inc. v. Super Food Services, Inc., 356 So.2d 312 (Fla. 1978).