No. 2:20-mc-00002-TLP-jay
[…] Petitioner now asks this Court to quash the summons for two reasons: (1) the IRS failed to issue the summons 23 days or more before the compliance date, and (2) information sought from Wells Fargo for all tax periods are protected, falling within the work product privilege. (Id. at PageID 1.) For the reasons that follow, the Court DENIES Petitioner's motion to quash the summons.
ANALYSIS
1. The Notice is Timely
Petitioner first claims that the summons should be quashed because the IRS issued the summons fewer than 23 days before the compliance date. (Id.) Under 26 U.S.C. § 7609(d)(1), no examination of any records required under a summons may be made "before the close of the 23rd day after the day notice with respect to the summons is given . . . ." The date a notice is "given" is the date the notice was either hand-delivered or placed in the mail by the IRS, not the date of receipt. Berman v. United States, 264 F.3d 16 (1st Cir. 2001).