Civil Action 23-193
[…] On January 13, 2023, UPC removed the matter to this Court on the basis of diversity jurisdiction, 28 U.S.C. § 1332. On February 27, 2023, UPC was declared insolvent and ordered into liquidation proceedings. Neither party moved to stay these proceedings pursuant to La. R.S. 22:2068(A). Nevertheless, La. R.S. 22:2068(A) provides that “[a]ll proceedings in which the insolvent insurer is a party . . . shall be stayed for six months” regardless of whether a party moves for a stay. Accordingly, the mandatory stay is now no longer in effect as of the date of this Order.
R. Doc. 1-3.
R. Doc. 1 at ¶ 8.
R. Doc. 9-1 at p. 1.