Matthews v. Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd.
[…] 7. An employee who is terminated for just cause is ineligible to receive unemployment benefits. Just cause is established by showing "a willful or wanton act or pattern of conduct in violation of the employer's interest, the employee's duties, or the employee's expected standard of conduct." Willful or wanton conduct has been defined as "that which is evidenced by either conscious action, or reckless indifference leading to a deviation from established and acceptable workplace performance." The employer bears the burden to prove just cause.

See 19 Del. C. § 3314(2), providing that, "[a]n individual shall be disqualified for benefits . . . [f]or the week in which the individual was discharged from the individual's work for just cause in connection with the individual's work and for each week thereafter . .

MGjaya v. Scjourners' Place, 2003 WL 21350542, at *4 (Del. Super. Ct. June 6, 2003) (quoting Avon Prods., Inc. v. Wilson, 513 A.2d 1315, 1317 (Del. 1986)).

MRPC Fin. Mgmt. LLC v. Carter, 2003 WL 21517977, at *4 (Del. Super. Ct. June 20, 2003).

Wilson v. Unemployment Ins.