No. 3:19-CV-0192
[…] Turner v. State, 443 S.W.3d 128, 129 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014); see also United States v. Sparks, 941 F.3d 748, 754 (5th Cir. 2019) ("[S]entences of life with the possibility of parole or early release do not implicate Miller.").
Matthews attempts to minimize the distinction between the Texas statute and Miller because a life-sentenced capital Texas inmate must serve his entire sentence without becoming eligible for good time credits or other means of early release. See Tex. Gov't Code § 508.145(b) ("An inmate serving a life sentence under Section 12.31(a)(1), Penal Code, for a capital felony is not eligible for release on parole until the actual calendar time the inmate has served, without consideration of good conduct time, equals 40 calendar years."). Matthews argues that the extended period before parole eligibility falls within the Miller Court's criticism of when a sentencing scheme for juvenile offenders offers no "meaningful opportunity to obtain release based on demonstrated maturity and rehabilitation." Miller, 540 U.S. at 75.