Matthews v. Inter-Con Security Systems, Inc.
[…] The court sustained the demurrer without leave, and Matthews timely appealed the judgment.

ANALYSIS

We review the sustaining of a demurrer without leave to amend, by giving the complaint a reasonable interpretation, assuming to be true all material facts that have been properly pleaded; if there is a reasonable possibility that the plaintiff could allege facts that would cure the defect, we must reverse. (Schifando v. City of Los Angeles (2003) 31 Cal.4th 1074, 1081.)

Government Code section 12949 permits employers to establish and enforce reasonable grooming standards as follows: “Nothing in this part relating to gender-based discrimination affects the ability of an employer to require an employee to adhere to reasonable workplace appearance, grooming, and dress standards not precluded by other provisions of state or federal law, provided that an employer shall allow an employee to appear or dress consistently with the employee’s gender identity.”

Regulations from the Fair Employment and Housing Commission similarly permit an employer to impose grooming standards, so long as they do not discriminate on a prohibited basis nor “significantly burden the individual in his or her employment.” (Cal. Code Regs. tit. 2, § 7287.6 subd. (c).)