Civil Action No. 3:17cv271-HEH
[…] (Compl. Ex. 4; see also Compl. ¶ 23 (stating that according to the Lunenburg personnel manual, an employee who does not return to his position after a leave of absence "shall be considered to have resigned his or her position").) Therefore, because neither statement carries the requisite "sting" to Plaintiff's reputation, the Court concludes that both are insufficient to support a claim for defamation.
Assuming arguendo that Plaintiff had properly pleaded the requisite elements, the Court would find that this action warrants dismissal because it is "frivolous." See 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B)(i). The alleged defamatory statements were made beyond the one-year scope of Virginia's applicable statute of limitations—which Plaintiff quoted in his Complaint. (See Compl. ¶ 37 (quoting Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-247.1 ("Every action for injury resulting from . . . defamation shall be brought within one year after the cause of action accrues.")).) While it is evident that Plaintiff tried to circumvent this requirement by pleading that he republished the statements numerous times within the past year, see supra note 3, the Court construes this attempt to enlarge the applicable statute of limitations as patently frivolous.