Matthews v. Centrus Energy Corp.
[…] To the contrary, "[p]ermitting the states to apply their own nuclear regulatory standards, in the form of the duty owed by nuclear defendants in tort" -- as Plaintiffs suggest -- "would . . . 'frustrate the objectives of federal law.'" In re TMI II, 940 F.2d at 859.

V. CONCLUSION

For the reasons stated herein, the Court GRANTS Defendants' Motion to Dismiss [#24]. Plaintiffs' Complaint is hereby DISMISSED.

Additionally, Plaintiffs' Motion to Remand [#25] is DISMISSED as MOOT. This Court had jurisdiction over this case pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 2210(n)(2), as the claims in Plaintiffs' Complaint arose under federal law. See 42 U.S.C. § 2210(n)(2) ("With respect to any public liability action arising out of or resulting from a nuclear incident, the United States district court in the district where the nuclear incident takes place . . . shall have original jurisdiction without regard to the citizenship of any party or the amount in controversy."); Ohio ex rel. Skaggs v.