Matthew v. United Rd. Servs.
[…] (citing Ashley v. Hawkins, 293 S.W.3d 175, 179 (Tex. 2009)).

ANALYSIS

Plaintiff's cause of action accrued on September 10, 2019, the day of her car accident. See Childs v. Haussecker, 974 S.W.2d 31, 36 (Tex. 1998) (“In most cases, a cause of action accrues [for personal injury] when a wrongful act causes an injury ....”). As a result, Plaintiff had to bring suit within two years of September 10, 2019. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.003(a) (“[A] person must bring suit for . . . personal injury . . . not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues.”). The parties agree Plaintiff timely filed her petition on June 14, 2021 (Dkt. #30 at p. 2; Dkt. #32 at p. 1). United Road received service on July 7, 2022 (Dkt. #30 at p. 2).