Matthew v. B. Barine, Inc.
[…] The court further notes that the New York City Human Rights Law prohibits discrimination based upon citizenship or immigration status. See N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-107(1) ("It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice: (a) For an employer . . ., because of the actual or perceived . . . alienage or citizenship status of any person, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such person or to discriminate against such person in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment."); see also id. § 8-102(21) (Defining the term "alienage or citizenship status" to mean, "(a) the citizenship of any person, or (b) the immigration status of any person who is not a citizen or national of the United States.").