Matthew v. B. Barine, Inc.
[…] The court notes that employment discrimination based upon citizenship status is prohibited by 8 U.S.C. § 1324b. However, before bringing a private claim under this statute, a plaintiff first must file a complaint with an appointed "Special Counsel" within the United States Department of Justice and, if the Special Counsel declines to bring a claim, the plaintiff can bring a private action only before an administrative law judge. See 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(d)(2) ("If the Special Counsel, after receiving such a charge respecting an unfair immigration-related employment practice . . . has not filed a complaint before an administrative law judge with respect to such charge within such 120-day period, the Special Counsel shall notify the person making the charge of the determination not to file such a complaint . . . and the person making the charge may . . . file a complaint directly before such a judge within 90 days after the date of receipt of the notice."); Shah v.