Index No. 500954/2022
[…] Quite obviously, the facts of Geness — involving multiple protracted delays resulting in a decade's imprisonment and civil commitment — bear little relation to the 33 days’ delay in transferring Matthew from the Putnam County Jail to OPWDD's Sunmount Developmental Center. Perhaps more importantly, though, Geness , like Summers , affirms that a claim under Olmstead and the ADA "integration mandate" exists only if the actions of the defendant have resulted in a disabled plaintiff's unjust institutionalization and segregation from the community.
2. Application
CPL § 730.30(1) provides:
At any time after a defendant is arraigned upon an accusatory instrument other than a felony complaint and before the
imposition of sentence, or at any time after a defendant is arraigned upon a felony complaint and before he is held for the action of the grand jury, the court wherein the criminal action is pending must issue an order of examination when it is of the opinion that the defendant may be an incapacitated person.
CPL § 730.30(3) further provides:
When the examination reports submitted to the court show that each psychiatric examiner is of the opinion that the defendant is an incapacitated person, the court may, on its own motion, conduct a hearing to determine the issue of capacity and it must conduct such hearing upon motion therefor by the defendant or by the district attorney.
CPL § 730.40(1) provides in pertinent part:
When a local criminal court, following a hearing conducted pursuant to subdivision 3 or 4 of Section 730.30 of this article, is satisfied that the defendant is not an incapacitated person, the criminal action against him must proceed. If it is satisfied that the defendant is an incapacitated person, or if no motion for such a hearing is made, such court must issue a final or temporary order of observation committing him to the custody of the Commissioner for care and treatment in an appropriate institution for a period not to exceed 90 days from the date of the order .... When a felony