Index No. 500954/2022
[…] CPL § 730.30(3) further provides:
When the examination reports submitted to the court show that each psychiatric examiner is of the opinion that the defendant is an incapacitated person, the court may, on its own motion, conduct a hearing to determine the issue of capacity and it must conduct such hearing upon motion therefor by the defendant or by the district attorney.
CPL § 730.40(1) provides in pertinent part:
When a local criminal court, following a hearing conducted pursuant to subdivision 3 or 4 of Section 730.30 of this article, is satisfied that the defendant is not an incapacitated person, the criminal action against him must proceed. If it is satisfied that the defendant is an incapacitated person, or if no motion for such a hearing is made, such court must issue a final or temporary order of observation committing him to the custody of the Commissioner for care and treatment in an appropriate institution for a period not to exceed 90 days from the date of the order .... When a felony complaint has been filed against the defendant, such court must issue a temporary order of observation committing him to the custody of the Commissioner for care and treatment in an appropriate institution or, upon the consent of the
district attorney, committing him to the custody of the Commissioner for care and treatment on an out-patient basis, for a period not to exceed 90 days from the date of such order...
The term "Commissioner" means "the state Commissioner of Mental Health or the state Commissioner of the Office for People with Developmental Disabilities." CPL § 730.10(3). The term "appropriate institution" means: