No. 0756
[…] Burson, 131 Md. App. 576, 582 (2000). We review the legal conclusions de novo. Id.
DISCUSSION
I. Is appellant's appeal proper?
Preliminarily, appellees argue that appellant's appeal is improper because she challenges only the circuit court's denial of exceptions which is non-appealable. Appellees contend that the final order in the foreclosure case was the ratification of the sale and since appellant did not appeal that order, this Court lacks jurisdiction to review appellant's appeal.
Maryland Code, Courts and Judicial Proceedings (2006 Repl. Vol. 2013) §12-301 provides in relevant part, "a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court. The right of appeal exists from a final judgment entered by a court in the exercise of original, special, limited, statutory jurisdiction, unless in a particular case the right of appeal is expressly denied by law." In a foreclosure action, once a foreclosure sale has taken place, the last opportunity for a homeowner to challenge the sale is by filing exceptions. See Md. Rule 14-305(d).