Matteson v. Johnston
[…] The defendant has never asserted any right to occupy the land and enjoy its benefits. She has been content to wait until she became entitled to the farm.

There is no different rule applicable to the construction of a covenant or clause in a deed than governs in the construction of any other instrument. The intention of the parties is the controlling principle of interpretation, if that can be fairly spelled out of the instrument. The Real Property Law (Consol. Laws, chap. 50 [Laws of 1909, chap. 52] § 240, subd. 3; revising Real Prop. Law [Gen. Laws, chap. 46; Laws of 1896, chap. 547] § 205) is as follows: "Every instrument creating, transferring, assigning or surrendering an estate or interest in real property must be construed according to the intent of the parties, so far as such intent can be gathered from the whole instrument, and is consistent with the rules of law."

Full effect is given to this rule by the courts. ( Clark v. Devoe, 124 N.Y. 120; Kitching v. Brown, 180 id. 414, 427; Coleman v. Beach, 97 id. 545, 553 et seq.)