Mattes v. Mobay Corp.
[…] Because Mr. Johnson's second point on appeal is dispositive, this first point is not addressed.

Mr. Johnson's second point on appeal claims that the state failed to prove that the arrest Mr. Johnson was resisting was for a felony violation, an essential element of the felony resisting arrest conviction. Section 575.150. Mr. Johnson claims that no evidence was presented at trial that he was being arrested for a felony. Therefore, Mr. Johnson contends, his felony conviction for resisting arrest is improper.

Section 575.150 provides in pertinent part:

1. A person commits the crime of resisting or interfering with arrest if, knowing that a law enforcement officer is making an arrest, for the purpose of preventing the officer from effecting the arrest, he:

(1) Resists the arrest of himself by using or threatening the use of violence or physical force or by fleeing from such officer . . .

. . . .

4. Resisting, by means other than flight, or interfering with an arrest for a felony is a class D felony; otherwise, resisting or interfering with arrest is a class A misdemeanor.

"The statutory language [of § 575.150] makes it plain that resisting arrest is a felony offense only if the underlying offense is a felony and the resistance is accomplished by a means other than flight." State v.