April 3, 1995
[…] The appellant contends that he was entitled to the cancellation of arrears, or the suspension of future support obligations pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 241. We reject the appellant's contentions for reasons stated by Justice O'Brien at the Supreme Court, Nassau County.
The appellant failed to proffer any evidence of affirmative conduct demonstrating a waiver of legal rights on the part of the former wife. Thus, he was not entitled to a hearing on his contention that she waived her right to collect arrears (see, Mitchell v Mitchell, 170 A.D.2d 585).
Pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 244, interest on arrears "shall be computed from the date on which payment was due, at the prevailing rate of interest on judgments as provided in the civil practice law and rules". It appears in this case that interest on the arrears was improperly calculated. We agree with the respondent that the preferred remedy in this situation is a motion in the court of original instance.