May 6, 1965.
[…] It is apparent that a motion, although oral, was made as the order of Special Term recites "that the application to dismiss this proceeding made on behalf of the respondents [the appellants in this court] be and the same hereby is denied". The petitioner contends, however, that the motion was not brought on by notice of motion, that CPLR 2214 (subd. [b]) provides that a "notice of motion and supporting affidavits shall be served at least eight days before the time at which the motion is noticed to be heard" and that CPLR 2214 (subd. [c]) provides that only "papers served in accordance with the provisions of this rule shall be read in support of, or in opposition to, the motion, unless the court for good cause shall otherwise direct." On August 14, the return day, the appellants submitted an affidavit by the person served that she on the same day delivered the papers to the chairman of the Board of Assessors, an affidavit of the Town Clerk that she was never served with any papers and an affidavit of the chairman of the Board