Matter Riley v. Aircraft Prods
[…] If, after a case has been opened, it is subsequently closed, and the statutory time limits contained in Workers' Compensation Law § 25-a have passed before a new claim for compensation is made, liability may be properly transferred to the Special Fund ( see Matter of Washburn v Bob Hooey Constr. Co., 39 AD3d 956, 957; Matter of Granberry v JCCA Edenwald, Inc., 33 AD3d at 1103).

  3. Loiacono v. Sears, Roebuck

    230 A.D.2d 351 (N.Y. App. Div. 1997)   Cited 18 times

    Workers' Compensation Law § 25-a (1) provides, in pertinent part, that: "when an application for compensation is made by an employee * * * and the employer has secured the payment of compensation * * * (2) after a lapse of seven years from the date of the injury * * * and also a lapse of three years from the date of the last payment of compensation * * * if an award is made it shall be against the special fund". The object of this provision is to shift the liability for paying stale claims to the Fund ( see, Matter of Riley v Aircraft Prods. Mfg. Corp., 40 N.Y.2d 366, 367).