Matter Riley v. Aircraft Prods
[…] "The purpose of [the statute] is to save employers and insurance carriers from liability . . . for stale claims of injured employees" (Matter of Riley v Aircraft Prods. Mfg. Corp., 40 NY2d 366, 369 [1976] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]). Here, the 1999 claim was reopened in 2012, approximately 13 years after the December 3, 1999 injury and 12 years after the September 27, 2000 closing of the case.

  9. Wetterau v. Canada Dry

    124 A.D.3d 1165 (N.Y. App. Div. 2015)   Cited 2 times

    --------Workers' Compensation Law § 25–a (1) provides, in relevant part, that “when an application for compensation is made by an employee ... after a lapse of seven years from the date of the injury ... and also a lapse of three years from the date of the last payment of compensation, ... if an award is made it shall be against the special fund” (see Matter of Ercole v. New York State Police, 118 A.D.3d 1211, 1211–1212, 988 N.Y.S.2d 288 [2014] ; Matter of Thurston v. Consolidated Edison Co. of N.Y., 115 A.D.3d 1143, 1144, 983 N.Y.S.2d 134 [2014] ).