Matter Riley v. Aircraft Prods
[…] D'Ella Pontiac Buick GMC, Inc., 61 A.D.3d at 1295, 878 N.Y.S.2d 480), substantial evidence supports the Board's determination that the case was truly closed in February 2012 ( see id. at 1294–1295, 878 N.Y.S.2d 480; see also Matter of Porter v. New York State Elec. & Gas Corp., 113 A.D.3d at 988–989, 979 N.Y.S.2d 199; Matter of Palermo v. Primo Coat Corp., 88 A.D.3d at 1042–1043, 930 N.Y.S.2d 109).

  8. Wetterau v. Canada Dry

    2015 N.Y. Slip Op. 672 (N.Y. App. Div. 2015)

    Workers' Compensation Law § 25-a (1) provides, in relevant part, that "when an application for compensation is made by an employee . . . after a lapse of seven years from the date of the injury . . . and also a lapse of three years from the date of the last payment of compensation, . . . if an award is made it shall be against the special fund" (see Matter of Ercole v New York State Police, 118 AD3d 1211, 1211-1212 [2014]; Matter of Thurston v Consolidated Edison Co. of N.Y., 115 AD3d 1143, 1144 [2014]).