Decided on November 30, 2006.
[…] See also Matter of Alpheaus M., 168 AD2d 208 (1st Dept 1990) in which the court stated at p. 209: "the purpose of the violation hearing is not to establish defendant's guilt of the subject crime, but simply to determine whether a violation of probation has in fact occurred."
In another interesting argument, Respondent alleges that, since the period of probation supervision has been stayed, that she therefore is no longer subject to the conditions of probation supervision, and therefore she could not have violated any such condition.
Family Court Act § 360.2(4) states that when a violation petition is filed, alleging violations of an order of probation supervision or of a conditional discharge, then the time of probation or conditional discharge "shall be interrupted as of the date of filing of the petition. Such interruption shall continue until a final determination" of the petition has been made.
Accordingly, this statute is simply a tolling of the probationary period, and precludes the termination of the probationary period while the petition is pending. See McKinney's Commentary by Besharov and Sobie.