December 20, 1983
[…] Petitioner, according to Carroll, then responded "we don't do those things * * * He told me that * * * he doesn't interpret." After this refusal, Sergeant Carroll got a translator from Brooklyn North detectives. When petitioner testified, he clarified the meaning of the statement "we don't do those things" by explaining that after he had ascertained from Sergeant Carroll that the case involved a homicide, he did not believe he had the necessary expertise to act as an interpreter in a case with such serious ramifications. There is a civil service position of "Interpreter." Subdivision 2 of section 61 Civ. Serv. of the Civil Service Law provides in pertinent part: "Prohibition against out-of-title work. No person shall be appointed, promoted or employed under any title not appropriate to the duties to be performed and, except upon assignment by proper authority during the continuance of a temporary emergency situation, no person shall be assigned to perform the duties of any position unless he has been duly appointed * * * to such position * * * No credit shall be granted in a promotion examination for out-of-title work." As the record makes clear, there was no emergency situation confronting the police. Indeed, petitioner Yanis has interpreted many times previously "on the street" where presumably exigent circumstances were present.