Matter of Woodward v. Conklin Son, Inc.
[…] And the statute while protecting the workman does so without sacrificing or prejudicing the rights of either the insurer or the third party. The latter cannot be placed in any less favorable position because whatever he pays he cannot be called on to pay again, but if he compromises for less than his actual liability he remains liable to the insurer for such excess up to the amount allowed under the act unless the latter has consented in writing, as the statute provides, for the compromise at the less amount.

Furthermore, section 33 of the act provides that "claims for compensation or benefits due under this chapter shall not be assigned, released or commuted except as provided by this chapter." This of course means that claims for compensation under the act against the insurer may not be assigned, released or commuted, but if the employee without the approval of the person liable to pay the compensation under the act may release a third party and make such release effective against the