Matter of Wood v. Axelrod
[…] sick, invalid, infirm, disabled or convalescent as to require at least medical and nursing care; and (ii) whose assessed health care needs, in the professional judgment of his physician or a medical team: (a) do not require care or active treatment of the patient in a general or special hospital * * * (b) cannot be met satisfactorily in the person's own home or home substitute * * * and (c) cannot be met satisfactorily in a physician's office * * * or other ambulatory care setting". "Nursing" is not defined in the Department of Health regulations, but it is defined in Education Law § 6902 (1) as "diagnosing and treating human responses to actual or potential health problems through such services as * * * provision of care supportive to or restorative of life and well-being, and executing medical regimens prescribed by a * * * physician".

Subsequent to the summary closure of petitioner's residence, the regulations relating to nursing homes ( 10 NYCRR 414.1 -414.18) were repealed and new regulations ( 10 NYCRR 415.1 -415.38) were added.