Matter of Wood v. Axelrod
[…] Petitioner contends that respondent's determination was erroneous as a matter of law and not supported by substantial evidence.

Any charges that petitioner was operating a health-related facility were dismissed by the Administrative Law Judge on motion of petitioner based on proof that there were never six or more residents at the residence during the period in question. Accordingly, the only issue is whether petitioner was operating a nursing home at that time.

Public Health Law § 2801-a (1) states that "[n]o hospital * * * shall be established except with the written approval of the public health council". As defined in Public Health Law § 2801 (1), the term hospital includes nursing home, which is itself defined in subdivision (2) of that section as: "a facility providing therein nursing care to sick, invalid, infirm, disabled or convalescent persons in addition to lodging and board or