Matter of Wood v. Axelrod
[…] Any charges that petitioner was operating a health-related facility were dismissed by the Administrative Law Judge on motion of petitioner based on proof that there were never six or more residents at the residence during the period in question. Accordingly, the only issue is whether petitioner was operating a nursing home at that time.

Public Health Law § 2801-a (1) states that "[n]o hospital * * * shall be established except with the written approval of the public health council". As defined in Public Health Law § 2801 (1), the term hospital includes nursing home, which is itself defined in subdivision (2) of that section as: "a facility providing therein nursing care to sick, invalid, infirm, disabled or convalescent persons in addition to lodging and board or health-related service, or any combination of the foregoing, and in addition thereto, providing nursing care and health-related service, or either of them, to persons who are not occupants of the facility." "Nursing home" was further defined in 10 N.Y.CRR former 414.1 (a) (3) as a facility that provided "by or under the supervision of a physician, nursing care and other * * * health-related * * * services * * * for 24 or more consecutive hours to three or more nursing home patients". 10 N.Y.CRR