Matter of Wing v. Ryan
[…] Section 38 Pub. Off. of the Public Officers Law contains this provision: "The term of office of an officer appointed to fill a vacancy in an elective office, shall be until the commencement of the political year next succeeding the first annual election after the happening of the vacancy, if the office be made elective by the Constitution, or at which the vacancy can be filled by election, if the office be otherwise made elective."

Section 42 of the same law (as added by Laws of 1922, chap. 649) provides that "A vacancy occurring before October fifteenth of any year in any office authorized to be filled at a general election, shall be filled at the general election held next thereafter, unless otherwise provided by the Constitution, or unless previously filled at a special election."

Therefore, according to the mandate of the Constitution and the provisions of the Public Officers Law to which we have referred, the term of the present incumbent of the office of recorder will expire on the thirty-first day of December of the current year.