Williams v. Toia
[…] A reasonable construction of this regulation would be to require an applicant possessed of the excess insurance face value to reduce his coverage to $1,000 within a reasonable time of the application. This construction would prevent expenditure of excessive amounts of life insurance but nevertheless avoid the draconian result of depriving applicants of benefits for possessing at the moment of their application an asset with negligible present value. Such a construction, in our view, is not out of joint with the generic laws (Social Services Law, § 131-a; § 366, subd 2, par [b]) which mandate that eligibility and level of assistance "shall take into account only such income and resources * * * as are available to the applicant * * * and as would not be required to be disregarded or set aside for future needs" (emphasis added).

We also conclude that the unequal treatment of ordinary straight life insurance from "group and/or term insurance" is not arbitrary. Group and/or term policies generally pay benefits only upon the death of the insured and have no present value.