Matter of William Floyd Un. v. William Floyd
[…] Ordered that the order dated April 15, 1988 is reversed insofar as appealed from, with costs, the order dated October 14, 1987 is vacated, the respondent's cross motion to dismiss the proceeding is denied, and the matter is remitted to the Supreme Court, Suffolk County, for further proceedings with respect to the petitioner's motion for leave to amend its petition; and it is further,

Ordered that the petitioner is awarded one bill of costs.

CPLR 7506 (d) provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]f a party is represented by an attorney, papers to be served on the party shall be served upon his attorney". This rule states "the traditional and accepted practice" that once a party chooses to be represented by counsel, that counsel is deemed to be the party's agent in all respects relevant to that representation (Matter of Bianca v. Frank, 43 N.Y.2d 168, 173).