Matter of William
[…] In August 1994, the order of supervision against respondent was allowed to expire. Family Court, however, continued the order of protection against respondent in aid of the orders of supervision and protection against her husband that had been extended annually ( see, Family Ct Act § 1056). Respondent appeals the extension of the order of protection against her.

Respondent contends that Family Court lost jurisdiction to issue an order of protection against her under Family Court Act § 1056 with the expiration of the order of supervision over her. We disagree with respondent's narrow interpretation of Family Court Act § 1056. The section provides that "[t]he court may make an order of protection in assistance * * * of any other order made under this part". The order of supervision made under Family Court Act § 1057 against respondent's husband is such an order.

Family Court Act § 1056 further provides that "[t]he order of protection may set forth reasonable conditions of behavior to be observed * * * by a person who is before the court and is a parent". As respondent was a person who was before the court and a parent of the children subject to the proceeding, Family Court had jurisdiction to issue the challenged order.

We have examined the remaining contentions raised by respondent and find them to be without merit.