Matter of White v. Ortiz
[…] The dissent argues, correctly, that the Police Patrol Guide, which provides that the Election Board can operate with two members present if they belong to different parties, cannot overrule the Election Law. The dissent, however, misreads the relevant sections of the Election Law itself.

Election Law § 3-400 (3) recites, "Appointments to the offices of election inspector or poll clerk in each election district, shall be equally divided between the major political parties." Thus, the section deals with the political affiliation of the appointer, not the appointee. Nothing in the section requires the appointees themselves to be enrolled in the appointing party. Indeed, as those versed in the political realities of life well know, in many areas of the city or State finding members of the appointing party willing to serve as election inspectors could be a fruitless endeavor. The statute only requires that the two major parties be given the opportunity to appoint the inspectors or poll clerks. Section 3-400 (6) makes clear that none of the requirements for being an election inspector includes being an enrolled member of a political party: "No person shall be certified or act as an election inspector or poll clerk who is not a registered voter and a resident of the county in which he serves, or within the city of New York, of such city, who holds any elective public office, or who is a candidate for any public office to be voted for by the voters of the district in which he is to serve, or who is not able to speak and read the English language and write it legibly."