MATTER OF WEST 21ST v. ARC ASSOCIATES
[…] Finally, ARC argues that there is no need to build a façade and a water barrier to meet the roof of a four-story building, when that structure will soon be a 12-story structure.

Analysis

RPAPL § 881 provides that:

[w]hen an owner or lessee seeks to make improvements or repairs to real property so situated that such improvements or repairs cannot be made by the owner or lessee without entering the premises of an adjoining owner or lessee, and permission so to enter has been refused, the owner or lessee seeking to make such improvements or repairs may commence a special proceeding for a license so to enter . . . Such license shall be granted by the court in an appropriate case upon

such terms as justice requires. The licensee shall be liable to an adjoining owner

or his lessee for actual damages occurring as a result of the entry.

In deciding the instant application, petitioner's alleged trespasses are irrelevant to its application. The "clean hands" doctrine "is never used unless the plaintiff is guilty of immoral, unconscionable conduct"(National Distillers Chem. Corp. v Seyopp Corp., 17 NY2d 12, 15), and Mr.