Matter of Welfare of V.H
[…] From this modification, V.M.M. appeals.

ISSUES

1. Did the trial court use the proper standard for a modification of legal custody?

2. Did the trial court err by relying upon insufficient evidence to modify legal custody?

ANALYSIS

1. Initial awards of custody are governed by Minn.Stat. § 518.17. It is reversible error for a court to modify a custody decree based upon the criterion listed in § 518.17. Young v. Young, 370 N.W.2d 57, 63 (Minn.Ct.App. 1985) pet. for rev. denied (Minn. Sept. 13, 1985).

Subsequent changes in legal custody are governed by Minn.Stat. § 518.18. Id. Section 518.18 provides:

(d) If the court has jurisdiction to determine child custody matters, the court shall not modify a prior custody order unless it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior order or that were unknown to the court at the time of the prior order, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the custodian and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child. In applying these standards the court shall retain the custodian established by the prior order unless:

* * * * * *

(iii) The child's present environment endangers the child's physical or emotional health or impairs the child's emotional development and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child.

Minn.Stat. § 518.18(d) (1986).

The trial court's order cited section 518.17 instead of section 518.18. Appellant claims this reliance on the wrong statute is reversible error. However, it is clear from the trial court's order that each of the criteria of section 518.18(d) were duly considered.