In re the Welfare of K.A.A., 397 N.W.2d 4 (Minn.App. 1986).
[…] See, e.g., Wayte v. United States, 470 U.S. 598, 607-08, 105 S.Ct. 1524, 1531, 84 L.Ed.2d 547 (1985) (and cases cited therein); State v. Herme, 298 N.W.2d 454, 455 (Minn. 1980). To that end, in certain limited instances and with certain procedural proscriptions, the prosecutor was given the option of initiating reference proceedings. Absent the existence of precedent conditions, the legislature mandated the charges against a juvenile should otherwise by handled in juvenile court. We find no denial of equal protection.
See Minn.Stat. § 260.011, subd. 2 (1986) which so far as applicable reads:
The purpose of the laws relating to children alleged or adjudicated to be delinquent is to promote the public safety and reduce juvenile delinquency by maintaining the integrity of the substantive law prohibiting certain behavior and by developing individual responsibility for lawful behavior. This purpose should be pursued through means that are fair and just, that recognize the unique characteristics and needs of children, and that give children access to opportunities for personal and social growth.
Finally, the court of appeals erroneously relied upon Minn.R.Juv.Ct. 15.03, the rule affirming the juvenile's privilege to waive constitutional rights, as support for affirming the lower court.
Rule 15 is entitled Waiver of Counsel and Other Constitutional Rights
Rule 15.01 Applicability