October 19, 1989
[…] Petitioner's objections to Petrie's appointment were denied and Petrie thereafter terminated petitioner's employment. Subsequently, petitioner commenced this proceeding alleging principally that Petrie's determination should be set aside insofar as she is not authorized by law to act upon the disqualification of the Sheriff and that her appointment violated lawful procedure. Supreme Court annulled the determination concluding that, as a matter of propriety, the County Judge should have designated an individual pursuant to County Law § 651 to determine the issue. These cross appeals ensued.
We reverse. In our view Supreme Court erred in vacating Petrie's determination and remitting the matter to the County Judge of St. Lawrence County for the appointment of "some suitable and proper resident of the county to perform the duties of sheriff" (County Law § 651). By its express terms County Law § 651 does not apply to the instant case as there was no vacancy in the office of Sheriff.