August 9, 1976
[…] The request by petitioners defendants for a permanent court order forever restraining the Monroe County District Attorney from any eavesdropping in the Hall of Justice or the Monroe County Jail cannot be granted by this court. There is no specific prohibitive legislation or existing case law limiting the issuance of such an eavesdropping warrant. There is, however, adequate statutory authority for controlling and limiting the issuance of a warrant to be used in court or jail premises or elsewhere in violation of the United States Constitution. This statutory control is contained in CPL 700.15 which states only under what circumstances an eavesdropping warrant may issue. It reads as follows:
"1. Upon an appropriate application made in conformity with this article; and
"2. Upon probable cause to believe that a particularly described person is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a particular designated offense; and
"3. Upon probable cause to believe that particular communications concerning such offense will be obtained through eavesdropping; and