Matter of Warren A.
[…] Subdivision (c) of section 232 FCT of the Family Court Act (as amd by L 1973, ch 195) defines a "physically handicapped child" as one "who, by reason of a physical defect or infirmity, whether congenital or acquired by accident, injury or disease, is or may be expected to be totally or partially incapacitated for education or for remunerative occupation, as provided in the education law, or is physically handicapped as provided in section two thousand five hundred eighty-one of the public health law" (emphasis supplied). Thus, the language of the statute indicates expressly that it must be read in conjunction with the Education Law and the Public Health Law.