Matter of Warren A.
[…] Indeed, the Education Law states clearly that a "handicapped child", without reference to a "physical" handicap, "is one who, because of mental, physical or emotional reasons, cannot be educated in regular classes" (Education Law, § 4401, subd 1). In point of fact, the quoted section appears in article 89 of the Education Law bearing the descriptive headnote "Physically and Mentally Handicapped, Emotionally Disturbed, Delinquent and Non-English Speaking Children".

Subdivision 1 of section 2581 Pub. Health of the Public Health Law reads in full as follows: "`Physically handicapped children' means any persons under twenty-one years of age who are handicapped by reason of a defect or disability, whether congenital or acquired by accident, injury, or disease, or who are suffering from long-term disease, including, but without limiting the generality of the foregoing, cystic fibrosis, muscular dystrophy, nephrosis, rheumatic fever and rheumatic heart disease, blood dyscrasies, cancer, brain injured, and chronic asthma, or from any disease or condition likely to result in a handicap in the absence of treatment, provided, however, no child shall be deprived of a service under the provisions of this chapter solely because of the degree of mental retardation."