Matter of Walton v. Bd. of Educ
[…] Petitioner, Lynn Walton, now 15 years and 5 months of age, was suspended by order of the Principal of Glen Cove City High School on November 5, 1971 for a period of five school days. Petitioner was also assigned to home tutoring effective November 12, 1971. Application was thereafter made to have petitioner admitted to one of the programs of BOCES (Board of Cooperative Educational Services) in place and stead of home tutoring.

Under section 3214 (subd. 3, par. b) of the Education Law a principal may be delegated the authority to suspend a minor for a period not to exceed five school days. In the case of a suspension under paragraph b, the pupil "shall, on request, be given an opportunity for an informal conference with the principal" (subd. 3, par. d; emphasis supplied). Here there is evidence that the principal and others notified petitioner's mother of the complaints and requested her attendance at informal hearings. Numerous prior incidents are alleged over a long period of time and various conferences were held as a result thereof. The question raised herein is whether or not the assignment to home tutoring and the application to BOCES immediately subsequent to the five-school-day suspension, without a hearing, constituted arbitrary and capricious treatment of petitioner in violation of the applicable statutes.

Paragraph c of subdivision 3 of section 3214 Educ. of the Education Law provides that: "No pupil may be suspended for a period in excess of five school days unless such pupil and the person in parental relation to such pupil shall have had an opportunity for a fair hearing, upon reasonable notice, at which such pupil shall have the right of representation by counsel, with the right to question witnesses against such pupil and to present witness and other evidence on his behalf. Where a minor has been suspended in accordance with this section by a superintendent of schools * * * the superintendent shall personally hear and determine the proceeding or may, in his discretion, designate a hearing officer to conduct the hearing."