August 16, 1917.
[…] The relator is one of the sitting justices whose term is about to expire. He has instituted this proceeding to obtain a peremptory writ of mandamus to direct the board of elections, who are also custodians of primary records, as to the manner in which the names of the candidates shall be arranged upon the ballot, claiming that the method heretofore followed, and which it is agreed the board proposes to adopt this year, is unnecessarily arbitrary and discriminatory and hence void as unconstitutional in violation of section 1 of article 1 of the Constitution which provides: "No member of this State shall be disfranchised, or deprived of any of the rights or privileges secured to any citizen thereof, unless by the law of the land, or the judgment of his peers."
Section 5 of article 2 of the Constitution provides: "All elections by the citizens, except for such town officers as may by law be directed to be otherwise chosen, shall be by ballot, or by such other method as may be prescribed by law, provided that secrecy in voting be preserved."