November 14, 1988
[…] The issues raised on appeal from the order are brought up for review and have been considered on the appeal from the judgment (CPLR 5501 [a] [1]).
In February 1987 a petition for the incorporation of the proposed Village of Airmont was duly filed in the Ramapo town hall. After a public hearing the Supervisor of the Town of Ramapo declared that the petition was legally sufficient. The instant proceeding was commenced to challenge this determination on the ground that the description of the proposed village contained in the petition did not satisfy the requirements of Village Law § 2-202 (1) (c) (1). The statute provides:
"c. Exhibits and certifications. Each copy of the petition shall have attached thereto prior to the signature pages:
"(1) A description of such territory sufficient to identify the location and extent of such territory with common certainty and which shall be in one of the following forms or a combination thereof: (a) a metes and bounds description; (b) a description made with reference to existing streets and navigable waters or a combination of same; or (c) a map showing existing streets and navigable waters or a combination of same forming boundaries or metes and bounds or the entire boundaries of one or more districts of an entire town".