March 14, 1966
[…] By order of the Supreme Court, Kings County, entered December 15, 1965, pursuant to CPLR 7804, the proceeding was transferred to this court for disposition. Petition granted, with costs; determination of the State Liquor Authority annulled; and the Authority directed to reinstate forthwith the petitioner's restaurant liquor license for the period March 1, 1965 to February 28, 1966. While there was substantial evidence to warrant the Authority's finding that petitioner was guilty of the two charges made against it, the Authority was precluded by statute (Alcoholic Beverage Control Law, § 118) from invoking the charge that petitioner had concealed prior arrests of a person who was an officer, director and stockholder of petitioner in its original application as a basis for canceling the license. This section provides that: "Notwithstanding the issuance of a license or permit by way of renewal, the liquor authority may revoke, cancel or suspend such license or permit * * * for causes or violations occurring during the license period immediately preceding the issuance of such license or permit". We held in Matter of Hacker v. State Liq. Auth. ( 21 A.D.2d 755) that: "This statute is one of limitation; it limits the Authority's power to deal with past offenses.