October 1, 1990
[…] Ninety three of the patients are psychiatric patients and 85 of the patients have an in-patient history. The Hearing Officer ruled that Abbey Manor is not a "similar facility" within the meaning of Mental Hygiene Law § 41.34 and did not take any evidence concerning Abbey Manor. He recommended to the Commissioner that it is not a "same or similar facility" as contemplated by Mental Hygiene Law § 41.34. The Commissioner stated that Abbey Manor is not a "similar facility" and therefore refused to consider it in reaching his determination.
Mental Hygiene Law § 41.34 (c) (5) states that the Commissioner is to consider "the existing concentration of such facilities and other similar facilities licensed by other state agencies * * * in the area in proximity to the site selected and any other facilities in the municipality or in the area in proximity to the site selected providing residential services to a significant number of persons who have formerly received in-patient mental health services in facilities of the office of mental health" (Mental Hygiene Law § 41.34 [c] [5]). Abbey Manor is both a "similar facility" under Mental Hygiene Law § 41.34 (see, Matter of Spielman v.